U.S. Ambassadors to Japan

(See below for Deputy Chiefs of Mission.)

Name Appointment Credentials presented Term of Mission
Caroline Kennedy Nov. 12, 2013 Nov. 19, 2013 -
John V. Roos Aug. 16, 2009 Aug. 20, 2009 Left post Aug. 12, 2013
John Thomas Schieffer March 17, 2005 April 11, 2005 Left post Jan. 15, 2009
Howard H. Baker, Jr. May 23, 2001 July 5, 2001 Left post Feb. 17, 2005
Thomas S. Foley Nov. 6, 1997 Nov. 19, 1997 Left post April 1, 2001
Walter F. Mondale Aug. 13, 1993 Sep. 22, 1993 Left post Dec. 14, 1996
Michael H. Armacost April 20, 1989 May 15, 1989 Left post July 19, 1993
Michael J.Mansfield April 22, 1977 June 10, 1977 Left post Dec. 22, 1988
James D. Hodgson Jun. 20, 1974 July 19, 1974 Left post Feb. 5, 1977
Robert S. Ingersoll Feb. 29, 1972 April 12, 1972 Left post Nov. 8, 1973
Armin H. Meyer May 27, 1969 July 3, 1969 Left post March 27, 1972
U. Alexis Johnson Sept. 1, 1966 Nov. 8, 1966 Left post Jan. 15, 1969
Edwin O. Reischauer March 29, 1961 April 27, 1961 Left post Aug. 19, 1966
Douglas MacArthur Dec. 4, 1956 - Recommissioned after confirmation
Jan. 29, 1957 Feb. 25, 1957 Left post March 12, 1961
John M. Allison April 2, 1953 May 28, 1953 Left post Feb. 2, 1957
Robert D. Murphy April 18, 1952 May 9, 1952 Relinquished charge, April 28, 1953
Joseph C. Grew Feb. 19, 1932 June 14, 1932 Japan declared war on the U.S., Dec. 8, 1941 (Tokyo Time)
W. Cameron Forbes June 17, 1930 Sept. 25, 1930 Left Japan March 22, 1932
William R. Castle, Jr. Dec. 11, 1929 Jan. 24, 1930 Left Japan May 27, 1930
Charles MacVeagh Sept. 24, 1925 Dec. 9, 1925 Recommissioned after confirmation
Dec. 17, 1925 - Left Japan Dec. 6, 1928
Edgar A. Bancroft Sept. 23, 1924 Nov. 19, 1924 Recommissioned after confirmation
Jan. 21, 1925 - Died at Karuizawa, July 27, 1925
Cyrus E. Woods March 3, 1923 July 21, 1923 Left Japan June 5, 1924
Charles B. Warren June 29, 1921 Sept. 24, 1921 Left Japan Jan. 28, 1922
Roland S. Morris Aug. 1, 1917 Oct. 30, 1917 Left Japan May 15, 1920
George W. Guthrie May 20, 1913 Aug. 7, 1913 Died at post, March 8, 1917
Larz Anderson Nov. 14, 1912 Feb. 1, 1913 Recommissioned after confirmation
March 1, 1913 - Left Japan March 15, 1913
Charles Page Bryan Aug. 12, 1911 Nov. 22, 1911 Left post Oct. 1, 1912
Thomas J. O'Brien June 11, 1907 Oct. 15, 1907 Recommissioned after confirmation
Dec. 12, 1907 - Left post Aug. 31, 1911
Luke E. Wright Jan. 25, 1906 May 26, 1906 Left Japan August 1907
Lloyd C. Griscom Dec. 16, 1902 June 22, 1903 Left Japan Nov. 19, 1905
Alfred E. Buck April 13, 1897 July 3, 1893 Died at post, Dec. 4, 1902
Edwin Dun April 4, 1893 July 14, 1893 Presented recall, July 2, 1897
Frank L. Coombs April 20, 1892 June 13, 1892 Presented recall, July 14, 1893
John F. Swift March 12, 1889 May 15, 1889 Died at post, May 10, 1891
Richard B. Hubbard April 2, 1885 July 2, 1885 Presented recall, May 15, 1889
John A. Bingham May 31, 1873 Oct. 7, 1873 Recommissioned after confirmation
Charles E. De Long April 21, 1869 Nov. 11, 1869 Promoted to EE/MP
July 14, 1870 June 9, 1872 Had Farewell Audience, Oct. 7, 1873
Robert B. Van Valkenburgh Jan. 18, 1866 May 4, 1867 Presented recall, Nov. 11, 1869
Chaubcey M. Depewl Nov. 15, 1865 - -
Robert H. Pruyn Oct. 12, 1861 - Recommissioned after confirmation
Jan. 22, 1862 May 17, 1862 Left Japan April 28, 1865
Townsend Harris Jan. 19, 1859 Nov. 5, 1859 Presented recall, April 26, 1862

Deputy Chiefs of Mission

Name Appointed Title
Kurt Tong December 2011 DCM
James P. Zumwalt July 2008 DCM
Joseph R. Donovan August 2005 DCM
Michael W. Michalak April 2004 DCM
Richard A. Christenson July 2001 DCM
Christopher J. LaFleur November 1998 DCM
Rust M. Deming October 1993 DCM
William T. Breer September 1989 DCM
L. Desaix Anderson June 1985 DCM
William Clark, Jr. October 1981 DCM
William C. Sherman July 1977 DCM
Thomas P. Shoesmith July 1972 DCM
Richard L. Sneider September 1969 DCM
David L. Osborn January 1967 DCM
John K. Emmerson July 22, 1962 DCM
William Leonhart December 28, 1958 Minister-Counselor
Outerbridge Horsey April 22, 1956 Minister-Counselor
J. Graham Parsons July 18, 1953 Counselor of Embassy
William T. Turner

April 10, 1953

Counselor

Embassy Closed December 8, 1941
Embassy re-established April 28, 1952

Name Appointed Title
Eugene H. Dooman Jan. 5, 1937 Counselor of Embassy
Edwin L. Neville April 12, 1928 Counselor of Embassy
Norman Armour June 25, 1925 Counselor of Embassy
Jefferson Caffery Sept. 5, 1923 Counselor
Hugh R. Wilson Aug. 19, 1921 Counselor
John Van A. MacMurray Nov. 10, 1917 Counselor
Post Wheeler June 3, 1914 Secretary of Embassy
Arthur Bailly-Blanchard Feb. 1, 1912 Secretary of Embassy
Montgomery Schuyler Dec. 21, 1908 Secretary of Embassy
Peter Augustus Jay June 21, 1907 Secretary of Embassy
H. Percival Dodge Aug. 8, 1906 Secretary of Embassy
Huntington Wilson Oct. 10, 1900 Secretary of Legation
Joseph R. Herod March 8, 1895 Secretary of Legation
Edwin Dun Sept. 3, 1889 Secretary of Legation
Fred S. Mansfield Nov. 12, 1885 Secretary of Legation
Gustavus Goward Jan. 23, 1883 Secretary of Legation
Durham W. Stevens Aug. 6, 1873 Secretary of Legation
J. C. Hepburn April 6, 1871 Interpreter
A.L. C. Portman June 27, 1861 Secretary & Interpreter